Graduation 2020

We celebrate you

Congratulations to our 2020 graduates!

Hats off to you!

You did it!

Vice-Chancellor professor Sue Rigby at Locksbrook CampusThis wasn’t how any of us envisaged things would be when we started this year back in September, and it has been a real challenge to adapt in such a short space of time to working and studying in new ways.

Everything we've been through in 2020 makes your achievements in completing your degree this year all the more remarkable.

You've had to cope with challenges not faced by students in previous years, and you should feel extremely proud of your achievements. We certainly do!

Although we can't be together this summer to celebrate your graduation with a ceremony as we usually would, we are working on plans for ceremonies as soon as government guidelines allow, so that you can celebrate your achievements with friends, family, your tutors and fellow students.

Professor Sue Rigby
Vice-Chancellor

Student Prize Winners

Each year staff members and academics from each school of study award prizes to students who have delivered outstanding performance, commitment and effort in their subject of study.

We want to celebrate these students and acknowledge their special achievements in this most challenging of years.

Bath Business School

All School

The Alumni Funded Scholarship for Excellence
Khalil Ali

Business and Management

Bath Business School Enterprise and Community Engagement Prize
Graham Ward

Business and Management International Student of Year
Jie Zhao

Business and Management Student of the Year
Emma Doherty

The Dave Smith Memorial Prize
Bradley Issac

Bath School of Art

All School

44AD Studio Residency
Francie Brown

Bath Artists Studio Residency
Ella Morris

Bristol Textiles Quarter Studio Residency
Charlotte Nutt

Spike Island Studio Residency
Caroline Vitzthum

The Alumni Funded Scholarship for Excellence
Samantha Davies

Creative Arts Practice

Beyond the Studio Prize for Entreprenuership in Creative Arts Practice
Elizabeth (Betsy) Bond

Excellence in the Creative Arts & Contemporary Art
Gabriella Morris

Outstanding Creative Arts Student Prize
Caroline Vitzhum

Potclays Ceramics Prize
Saffron Summerfield

Fine Art

Beyond the Studio Prize for Entrepreneurship in Fine Art
Poppy Briggs

Excellence in Fine Art Development Prize
Melody Addo

Outstanding Fine Art Student Prize
Lucy Savage

Photography

Beyond the Studio Prize for Entreprenuership in Photography
Oliver Taylor

Excellence in Photography Development Prize
Georgia Lacy

Outstanding Photography Student Prize
Isobel Colnaghi

Bath School of Art and Bath School of Design

Foundation Year in Art and Design

Development Prize: Foundation Year
Nefeli Koroniou

Outstanding Foundation Year Student Prize
Nick Joyce

Bath School of Music and Performance

All School

Talbot House Trust
Mike Smith
Nancy Barnes
Nicholas White

Acting

Above and Beyond Prize
Nadya Mills
Siri Bolin
Natalie Freeman

Outstanding in Acting (Dissertation)
Louise Mosely

Dance

Outstanding In Creative Dance Practice
Joao Oliveira

Drama

Outstanding in Drama (Practical or Production)
Stephen Moyse
Ellie Martin

Outstanding in Drama (Written Work)
Emily James
George Bedwell

School of Creative Industries

All MA Writing Courses

MA Creative Writing Award
Katie Hurse

Creative Media

Artswork Media Student of the Year
Sarah Orr

Film and Screen Studies

Film and Screen Studies Student Award
Jessica Lacey

Film, TV and Digital Production

Film, TV & Digital Production Award
Rita Tsao

Media Communications

Journal of Creative Media Research Award
Lizzie Dexter

School of Design

Graphic Communications

Publication Design Commission
Amber Brookes
Niamh Thompson

School of Education

All School

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize
Hebak Bodleh

Patrick Walsh Prize for School of Education Student of the Year
Lauren Emery

School of Humanities

All School

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath and District Branch Scholarship
Gaiven Claremont

English Literature

Departmental Prize for Year 1 English: Best overall performance across L4 core modules
Julie Drewnowicz

Departmental Prize for Year 2 English: Best overall performance across L5 core modules
Alice Hodges

Mr B’s Emporium of Reading Delights Prize: Best Year 3 Dissertation or Project
Chloe Reed

History

Achievement in History
Sophie Marquiss

Bill Martin Prize for History Dissertations
Louisa Weber

The Bill Martin History Scholarship
Louisa Webber

School of Sciences

All School

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath and District Branch Scholarship
Shiza Tanweer

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize
Alice Wallace

Biology

Bath Spa University Biology Prize
Victoria Ellis

Dr Anil de Sequeira Prize for the Highest Academic Achievement in the Biology Dissertation (Publication) Module in a Biology Award
Zoe Sing
Jessica Paradine

Biology and Environmental Science

Oxford University Press Achievement Biosciences Prize
Leah Volak

Society of Biology Top Student Award
Eleanor Conroy

Environmental Science

Bath Spa University Enivronmental Science Prize
Asher Griffin-Moore
Adam Silk

Global Development and Sustainability

Excellence in Global Development and Sustainability Prize
Kerry Boonzajer

Geography

Geography Project of the Year Prize
Emily Oldfield
Khadeeja Osman

Geography and Global Development and Sustainability

Bath Spa University Best New Geographer Prize
Sophie Gonzalez

Henry Burke Prize for Geography Community
Joe Caldwell

Most Promising Geographer Prize
Amelia Dodds

Human Nutrition and Food with Nutrition

Best Food and Nutrition in Practice Project
Elizabeth Shaw

Dr Anil de Sequeira Prize for the Highest Academic Achievement in BIO6106-20 – Global Trends in Food Preservation and Packaging
Zoe Sing

Dr Anil de Sequeira Prize for the Most Committed Student in BSc (Hons) Food with Nutrition Programme
Jake Rigby Wilson

Food and Nutrition Prize for Best Dissertation
Jake Rigby-Wilson

Food and Nutrition Prize for the Highest Academic Achievement
Jessica Paradine

Marshfield Bakery Project Prize
Emily Rich

Psychology

British Psychological Society Graduate Award
Charlotte Cornish

Oxford University Press - Best Psychology Dissertation
Emily Whittenbel

"The reality of it is, you've managed to get your degrees in the most bizarre of circumstances, and the fact that you have done that, shown such resilience and such tenacity and attention to detail, is assurance to us that you're ready to leave us... you are the kind of people that we would want to send out into the world."

– Mark Langley, Head of Bath School of Music and Performing Arts

Watch a video message from your tutors

Not sure which School you belong to? Check the key facts section of your specific course webpage.

Congratulations again to our Students of the Year!

Awarded to students who exemplify the University’s graduate attributes, this year's Vice-Chancellor's Award winners were Nana Boakye, Onna Borbely-Bartis, Amber Brookes, Gaby Norman, Cameron Reed, Lauren Emery, Freya Banyard and Luke Sarti. Well done to each of you! #BathSpaProud

"I want to thank you... especially for the brilliant job you've had to do this current year. It's no mean achievement to have successfully completed your degree in such difficult and challenging circumstances, so well done to you all."

– Alison Hems, Head of the School of Humanities

#BathSpaProud

Edit section | Website feedback to web@bathspa.ac.uk